2017 Contest Winners

Complete list of Florida Associated Press Broadcasters Professional and College Contests, awarded on Saturday, April 8, 2017. Entries awarded below aired between January 1, 2017 and December 31, 2016.

PROFESSIONAL CONTEST

38 broadcast organizations submitted 536 entries in the contest, which featured news, sports and weather stories from 2016. A list of winners can be found at http://www.FloridaAPawards.org. The Associated Press is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing 1,400 newspapers and 5,000 broadcast stations in the United States.

Winners in the 2016 Florida Associated Press Broadcasters contest:

RADIO I

Feature | Hard News 

  1. Brendan Byrne, WMFE-FM, "Dispatchers Answer the Call During the Pulse Shooting"
  2. Robin Sussingham, WUSF-FM, "Cupcakes and Prizes for Filling Out FAFSA"

Feature | Light News

  1. Sammy Mack and Wilson Sayre, WLRN Public Media, "We Spent the Night on a Nuclear Submarine"
  2. Mark Schreiner, WUSF-FM, "USF Health Students Strike a Match on Match Day"

Feature | Cultural / Historical

  1. Bobbie O'Brien, WUSF-FM, "Silent Heroes of WWII Brought to Life"
  2. Nadege Green, WLRN Public Media, "Robert Battle and His Mom"

General Assignment | Long Format

  1. Gina Jordan, WLRN Public Media, "The Tug of War Over Florida's Affordable Housing Fund"
  2. Bobbie O'Brien, WUSF-FM, "Island Estates Neighbors Sue to Stop Aquarium Expansion"

Breaking News | Station

  1. News Team, WOKV-FM, "Community First Credit Union Robbery"
  2. News Staff, WLRN Public Media, "Fidel Dies"

Breaking News | Long Format

  1. News Team, WOKV-FM, "The Body of Lonzie Barton is Found"

Continuing Coverage

  1. Ryan Benk, WJCT-FM, "5 JEA Employees File Federal Discrimination Charges"
  2. Sammy Mack and Kate Stein, WLRN Public Media

Investigative Series 

  1. Rowan Moore Gerety and Christina Viega, WLRN-Miami Herald News, "Ending Out of School Suspensions"

Series / Franchise Reporting

  1. Sammy Mack and Tom Hudson, WLRN Public Media
  2. WUSF-FM, "Florida Matters: Public Art Around Tampa Bay"

Election Coverage

  1. Newsroom Staff and WUSF Newsroom Staff, WMFE-FM, "Florida's I-4 Corridor"
  2. News Team, WOKV-FM, "Election Night 2016"

Public Affairs

  1. Tom Hudson, Bridget O'Brien and Alicia Zuckerman, WLRN Public Media, "The Zika Virus in South Florida"
  2. News Team, WOKV-FM, "Community Policing Roundtable"

Weather Reporting

  1. News Team, WOKV-FM, "Hurricane Matthew Arrives"

Sports Feature

  1. Abe Aboraya, WMFE-FM, "Never Give Up: A Paralyzed Surfer Rides the Waves"
  2. Robin Sussingham, WUSF-FM, "Headgear for High School Girls Lacrosse: Worth It?"

Breaking Sports News

  1. Luis Hernandez, WLRN Public Media, "Muhammad Ali in our Backyard"

Use of Sound for Radio

  1. Sammy Mack and Wilson Sayre, WLRN Public Media, "We Spent the Night on a Nuclear Submarine"
  2. Mark Schreiner, WUSF-FM, "USFSP, Elementary School Students Pair Up on the High Seas"

Website / Digital

  1. News Team, WOKV-FM; 2, Teresa Frontado, Katie Lepri, and News Staff, WLRN Public Media

Digital Programming

  1. Teresa Frontado, Katie Lepri, and News Staff, WLRN Public Media, "Zika in South Florida"
  2. News Team, WOKV-FM, "Hillary Clinton Emails & the FBI Podcast"

Reporter

  1. Darrell Moody, WDBO-FM; 2, Samantha Jordan, WDBO-FM

News Anchor or Anchor Team

  1. Christine DiMattei, WLRN Public Media

Radio Newscast

  1. News Staff, WDBO-FM, "Pulse Nightclub Shooting Coverage"

Overall | Station of the Year

  1. News Team, WOKV-FM
     

RADIO II

Feature | Hard News

  1. Sascha Cordner, WFSU-FM, "Worst Mass Shooting in Modern U.S. History Impacting Florida Legislative Agendas"

Feature | Light News

  1. Jessica Meszaros, WGCU-FM, "Floridians Turn Nuisance Pigs Into Profitable Pork"
  2. Jessica Meszaros, WGCU-FM, "Talking About Death Over Dinner in Southwest Florida"

Feature | Cultural / Historical

  1. Topher Forhecz, WGCU-FM, "Gladesmen, Everglades National Park at Odds Over Airboats"

General Assignment

  1. Jim Ash, WFSU-FM, "Trump Blasts Obamacare at Tallahassee Rally"
  2. Amaury Sablon and Caitie Switalski, WUFT-FM, "Haiti Devastated"

Breaking News | Station

  1. WUFT-FM, "16 Year Old Robert Dentmond Shot and Killed"

Breaking News | Long Format

  1. WGCU-FM, "Club Blu Teen Shooting Leaves 2 Dead, 18 Wounded"
  2. Alexa Lorenzo and Chase Drayer, WUFT-FM, "Superintendent Resigns"

Investigative

  1. Briana Erickson, WUFT-FM, "A Life of Heroin"

Series / Franchise Reporting

  1. WUFT-FM, "Food Desert Problem in North Florida"

Election Coverage

  1. Topher Forhecz, WGCU-FM, "Election Year in Southwest Florida"
  2. Kate Payne, WFSU-FM, "Blue and Red Voters"

Public Affairs

  1. Jessica Meszaros, Richard Chin Quee and Amy Tardif, WGCU-FM, "Transgender Floridians"
  2. Julie Glenn, Matthew Smith and Richard Chin Quee, WGCU-FM, "Cubans Contemplate Past, and Future, After Castro's Death"

Weather Reporting

  1. Ryan Roberts, WUFT-FM, "Hermine Hits Cedar Key"

Sports Feature

  1. Sascha Cordner, WFSU-FM, "Will Summer Olympics Impact Fla. Zika Cases?"

Use of Sound for Radio

  1. Nick Evans and Kate Payne, WFSU-FM, "Branch Street: The Line Between Two Districts"

Website / Digital

  1. WUFT-FM

Radio Newscast

  1. Jessica Meszaros, WGCU-FM

Overall | Station of the Year

  1. WUFT-FM


TELEVISION I / LARGE MARKET

Feature | Hard News

  1. Laurie Davison and Timothy F. Kania, Bay News 9, "A Father's Fight"
  2. Valerie Boey, Jody Powers and Melissa Medalie, WOFL-TV, "Sugar Babies Tuition Money"

Feature | Light News:

  1. Garin Flowers, WTSP-TV, "Grieving Mom Receives Free Car From Stranger"
  2. Corey Beckman, WTVT-TV, "Eternal Reefs"

Feature | Cultural / Historical

  1. Erin Maloney and Kalvin McClure, Bay News 9, "Family Bible"
  2. Lauren Pastrana, WFOR-TV, "The Death of Fidel Castro: Family Facebook Reflections"

General Assignment

  1. Sachelle Saunders and Justin Potter, WKMG-TV, "Return to Pulse"
  2. Saundra Weathers and Eddie Jackson, Bay News 9, "Honey Bee Burglars"

General Assignment | Long Format

  1. Nadeen Yanes, Jeff Segers and Tara Evans, WKMG-TV, "Inside Pulse: Before Hate Hit"

Breaking News | Station

  1. WFTV-TV, "Terror Attack"
  2. News Team, WFLA-TV, "Killer Tornados"

Breaking News | Individual

  1. Stewart Moore, WESH-TV, "Pulse Shooting"

Breaking News | Long Format

  1. Erik Sandoval, WKMG-TV, "Pulse Nightclub Shooting"
  2. Stewart Moore, WESH-TV, "Pulse - Extended Live Report"

Continuing Coverage

  1. Stephen Andrews and Gordon Dempsey, WFLA-TV, "Crater Contamination"
  2. Allison McGinley and Staff, WKMG-TV, "The Attack at Pulse"

Investigative

  1. Mike Deeson, Amy Marinec and Paul Thorson, WTSP-TV, "Hospice Dying to Get Patients"
  2. Stephen Andrews and Gordon Dempsey, WFLA-TV, "A Trust Violated"

Investigative Series

  1. Telemundo 51/WSCV-TV, "Mercado Negro De Armas"

Series / Franchise Reporting

  1. Michael Egger and Mark Douglas, WFLA-TV, "You Paid For It!"
  2. News 13, "On the Town"

Election Coverage

  1. News Team, WFLA-TV, "Your Vote Counts 2016"
  2. News 13, "Florida Decides: Election 2016"

Public Affairs / Documentary / TV Magazine

  1. Jason Balthazar and Autumn Jones, WFTV-TV, "Pulse: Stories of Orlando Strong"
  2. Angel Blazquez, Paul Giorgio and Staff, WKMG-TV

Weather Reporting

  1. News Team, WFLA-TV, "Killer Tornado Outbreak"
  2. News 13, "The Weather Experts: Hurricane Matthew"

Sports Feature

  1. Christian Bruey, WFTV-TV, "From the Battlefield to the Football Field"

Website / Digital

  1. Digital Team, WFLA-TV
  2. Adriana Mocciola, Guillermo Gonzalez, Javier Uriza, Patricio Muñoz, Raul Dopico and Ana Rosa Thillet, Telemundo 51/WSCV-TV, "En Tierras De Pablo Escobar."

Editor

  1. Adrian Mauceri, WJAN-TV
  2. Timothy F. Kania, Bay News 9

Photojournalist

  1. Timothy F. Kania, Bay News 9

Weathercaster

  1. Bryan Karrick , News 13
  2. Amy Sweezey, WESH-TV

Multi-Media Reporter (MMJ)

  1. Ryan Raiche, WFTS-TV
  2. James Sparvero, WKMG-TV

Reporter

  1. Greg Fox, WESH-TV
  2. Yuniesky Ramirez, Telemundo 51/WSCV-TV

News Anchor or Anchor Team

  1. Sheli Muñiz and Eric Harryman, WTVJ-TV
  2. Marla Weech, News 13

Television Newscast | Morning / Midday

  1. Chantal Lamberth, Tom Cook and Grace Bridges, WFTV-TV

Television Newscast | Evening / Night

  1. April Starinsky and Jason Balthazar, WFTV-TV

Overall | Station of the Year

  1. News Team, WFLA-TV


TELEVISION II / MEDIUM MARKET

Feature | Hard News

  1. Rachel Polansky, Andrea Hubbell and Tiffany Myers, WBBH-TV, "Babycakes"
  2. Bridgette Matter and Joel Lotz, WJAX-TV/WFOX-TV, "From Tragedy to Redemption"

Feature | Light News

  1. Wally Lurz and Israel Balderas, WPEC-TV, "Prison Break: Felon Start-Ups"
  2. Andrew Scheinthal and Justin Cubbage, WINK-TV, "Fort Myers Brewery Hops into Cans"

Feature | Cultural / Historical

  1. Jodi Mohrmann and Joe Drumm, WJXT-TV, "Saving the Fort"
  2. Shantel Middleton, Jamil Donith and Wally Lurz, WPEC-TV, "Illegal Ivory"

General Assignment

  1. Dave Elias and Scott Reilly, WBBH-TV, "Refusing to Talk"
  2. Jesse Pagan and Scott Reilly, WBBH-TV, "Simply Rotten"

General Assignment | Long Format

  1. Lindsey Sablan and Justin Cubbage, WINK-TV, "Training for an Active Shooter"

Breaking News | Station

  1. WJXT-TV, "Hurricane Matthew"
  2. Adam Henning and Staff, WPEC-TV, "Hurricane Matthew"

Breaking News | Individual

  1. Matt Kinzig, WJXT-TV, "Hurricane Hermine"
  2. Jenese Harris, WJXT-TV, "Manatee Rescue"

Breaking News | Long Format

  1. Michael Buczyner and Wally Lurz, WPEC-TV, "Hurricane Matthew: Stuart Coverage"
  2. Lynnsey Gardner, WJXT-TV, "Hurricane Matthew"

Continuing Coverage

  1. WJAX-TV/WFOX-TV, "Hurricane Matthew"
  2. Jenna Bourne, WJAX-TV/WFOX-TV, "Where'd the Money Go?"

Investigative

  1. Tarik Minor, Travis Anthony and Jodi Mohrmann, WJXT-TV, "Criminals' Gold Mine"
  2. Terri Parker, Joel Waldmann and Kevin Sinicki, WPBF-TV, "Playing Doctor"

Investigative Series

  1. Jenna Bourne, Rob Born and Joel Lotz, WJAX-TV/WFOX-TV, "Mysterious Deaths in Police Custody"
  2. Lynnsey Gardner, Jodi Mohrmann and Eric Wallace, WJXT-TV, "Saving Baby Liberty" / Michelle Kingston, Justin Cubbage and Andrew Miller, WINK-TV, "Faces of Addiction."

Series / Franchise Reporting

  1. Lindsey Sablan and Katie Cribbs, WINK-TV, "A Costly Choice: Hiring Unlicensed Contractors"
  2. Jodi Mohrmann, Kent Justice and Joe Drumm, WJXT-TV, "Veteran Owned Businesses"

Election Coverage

  1. WBBH-TV, "Decision Headquarters"; 2, WJXT-TV, "Election 2016"

Public Affairs / Documentary / TV Magazine

  1. Mike Dorfman, Paige Kelton and Joel Lotz, WJAX-TV/WFOX-TV, "El Faro: Lost at Sea"
  2. Staci Spanos, David Waters and Jason Payne, WJXT-TV, "The Insider's Story of how Jacksonville Won the Jaguars"

Weather Reporting

  1. Lenny Smith, Chris Cifatte and Staff, WINK-TV, "Cape Coral Tornado"
  2. Cristina Mendez and Derek Kemp, WBBH-TV, "Hurricane Matthew"

Sports Feature

  1. Joy Purdy and Jodi Mohrmann, WJXT-TV, "Blackmon's Other Side"
  2. Ricki Vann, Ryan Beard and Dan Shugart, WEAR-TV, "Gloves Off: From Champ to Coach"

Website / Digital

  1. WJXT-TV
  2. WBBH-TV

Digital Programming

  1. Matt Lincoln, Jason Probel and Wallace Zaccagnino, WPEC-TV

Editor

  1. Scott Reilly, WBBH-TV
  2. Wally Lurz, WPEC-TV

Photojournalist

  1. Scott Reilly, WBBH-TV
  2. Justin Cubbage, WINK-TV

Weathercaster

  1. John Gaughan, WJXT-TV
  2. Cody Murphy, WZVN-TV

Sportscaster

  1. Joe Girvan, WBBH-TV

Multi-Media Reporter (MMJ)

  1. Heather Leigh, WJXT-TV
  2. Chris Parenteau, WJXT-TV

Reporter

  1. Lynnsey Gardner, WJXT-TV
  2. Jenna Bourne, WJAX-TV/WFOX-TV

News Anchor or Anchor Team

  1. Tom Wills, WJXT-TV
  2. Amanda Hall, WINK-TV

Television Newscast | Morning / Midday

  1. WJXT-TV, "Pulse Nightclub Shooting"

Television Newscast | Evening / Night

  1. WJXT-TV, "Pulse Nightclub Shooting"

Overall | Station of the Year

  1. WJXT-TV

 

TELEVISION III / SMALL MARKET

Feature | Hard News

  1. Jennifer Holton, WJHG-TV, "A Tuskegee Thank You"
  2. WTXL-TV, "A Night on the Streets"

Feature | Light News

  1. Julie Montanaro and Charles Roop, WCTV-TV, "Bo Paske Story"
  2. Haley Wade, WCJB-TV, "Halloween Soldier Surprise"

General Assignment

  1. Samantha Read, WJHG-TV, "Water Rescues"
  2. Mariel Carbone, WCTV-TV, "Pons Campaign Attack Ad"

General Assignment | Long Format

  1. Leanna Scachetti, WJHG-TV, "Funeral Home Employee Interview"

Breaking News | Individual

  1. Leanna Scachetti, WJHG-TV, "Alton Mills Shooting Investigation"
  2. Carla Bayron, WCJB-TV

Continuing Coverage

  1. Samantha Read, WJHG-TV, "James the Cake Man"
  2. Asher Wildman, WCTV-TV, "BJ Johnson Story"

Investigative

  1. WTXL-TV, "Insiders: Hospital Security Cameras"
  2. Mariel Carbone, WCTV-TV, "City Water vs. Bottled"

Investigative Series

  1. Kelly Baumgarten and Special Projects Staff, WJHG-TV, "Dr. Kitts Retires From Bay Haven Charter, Inc."

Series / Franchise Reporting

  1. Abby Walton, WCTV-TV, "Beyond the Fences"
  2. WTXL-TV, "From Star Wars to Your Doors"

Election Coverage

  1. WJHG-TV, "November Election Night Coverage"
  2. WCTV-TV, "Election Night 2016"

Public Affairs / Documentary / TV Magazine

  1. WJHG-TV
  2. WTXL-TV, "Hurricane Special: What If?"

Weather Reporting

  1. Rob Nucatola, WCTV-TV, "Hurricane Matthew."

Sports Feature

  1. Samantha Read, WJHG-TV, "Sharks Super Fan"
  2. Asher Wildman, WCTV-TV, "BJ Johnson Story"

Website / Digital

  1. WCTV-TV
  2. WJHG-TV

Weathercaster

  1. Mike McCall, WCTV-TV
  2. Chris Smith, WJHG-TV

Sportscaster

  1. Asher Wildman, WCTV-TV
  2. Jamie Hale, WJHG-TV

Multi-Media Reporter (MMJ)

  1. Brooke Shafer, WCJB-TV
  2. Erin Lisch, WCTV-TV

Reporter

  1. Jade Bulecza, WTXL-TV

News Anchor or Anchor Team

  1. Abby Walton, WCTV-TV
  2. Malcolm Hornsby, WTXL-TV

Television Newscast | Morning / Midday

  1. News Staff, WTXL-TV

Television Newscast | Evening / Night

  1. WCTV-TV, "Pulse Nightclub Shooting Coverage"

Overall | Station of the Year

  1. WJHG-TV


 

COLLEGE AWARDS

Seven colleges submitted 55 entries in the contest, which featured news, sports and weather stories from 2016. A list of winners can be found at http://discover.ap.org/contests/florida.

COLLEGE RADIO

Feature | Hard News

  1. Briana Erickson, WUFT-FM, "Tragedy of Heroin Use"

Use of Sound for Radio

  1. Danielle Prinz, WUFT-FM, "Food Deserts"

Breaking News | Individual

  1. Rebekkah Mar, WUFT-FM, "Pulse Vigil."

Breaking News | Long Format

  1. Danielle Frew, WUFT-FM, "Pulse Nightclub Live Report"

College TV

Feature | Hard News

  1. Jenna Johnson, UMTV-TV, "Pythons"
  2. Danni Dikes, UMTV-TV, "Key Deer"

Feature | Light News

  1. Danny New, UMTV-TV, "Freedom House"
  2. Brandi Troup and Caitlin Peterson, WFSU-TV Sun Sports, "Jones Family Legacy"

Feature | Cultural / Historical

  1. Hannah Shami, Dolphin Channel, "Lessons in Venice: In Complexity, Find Simplicity"
  2. Ryan Roberts, WUFT-TV, "The First Cedar Key"

General Assignment

  1. Maggie Lorenz, WUFT-TV, "3 Days After Matthew"

General Assignment | Long Format

  1. Marie Edinger, WUFT-TV, "Backyard Beekeepers"

Breaking News | Station

  1. WUFT-TV, "Hurricane Matthew Special Report"

Breaking News | Individual

  1. Nestor Montoya, WUFT-TV, "Pulse"

Continuing Coverage

  1. Ryan Roberts, Kady Marlowe and James Fertil, WUFT-TV, "Pulse...the Gainesville Response"

Investigative

  1. Danielle Prinz, WUFT-TV, "The Flood Insurance Mess"

Investigative Series

  1. Erika Orstad, UMTV-TV, "Head Games"

Series / Franchise Reporting

  1. Danielle Prinz, WUFT-TV, "Health & Medical Reporting"
  2. Hannah Shami, Chloe Lyden and Madison Vestal, Dolphin Channel, "Jacksonville University's Charter Day of Service"

Election Coverage

  1. Darling Hill, WUFT-TV, "Election 2016"
  2. Gabrielle Longley and Bryan Smith, FAMU-TV News 20, "2016 Election Special"

Public Affairs / Documentary / TV Magazine

  1. Mark McGaugh and Shelinka Cunningham, FAMU-TV News 20, "Pullpits 2 Politics"
  2. Hannah Shami, Chloé Lyden and Dillon Cox, Dolphin Channel, "Lessons in La Dolce Vita"

Sports Feature

  1. Brandon Sanchez, WFSU-TV Sun Sports, "Competing with Compassion"
  2. Jessika Ward, FAMU-TV News 20, "FSU vs UF Football"

Breaking Sports News

  1. Ben Murphy, WUFT-TV, "UF Finds Next AD"
  2. Jessika Ward, FAMU-TV News 20, "Orange Bowl 2016"

Digital Programming

  1. Dillon Cox, Chloé Lyden and Hannah Shami, Dolphin Channel, "Lessons in La Dolce Vita"

Photojournalist

  1. Hannah Shami, Dolphin Channel

Multi-Media Reporter (MMJ)

  1. Nestor Montoya, WUFT-TV

Reporter

  1. Maggie Lorenz, WUFT-TV

Television Newscast | Morning / Midday

  1. Brenden Thornton and Joshua Thicklin, UCF-TV, "UCF Knightly News"

Overall | Station of the Year

  • WUFT-TV