Finalists in the 2019 Florida AP Broadcasters College contest

The awards in actual order of finish – first and second places – will be announced at the Florida Associated Press College Broadcasters Contest awards banquet, Saturday, April 13, 2019.

Seven college radio and television stations submitted 50 entries in the contest, which featured news and sports stories from 2018.

COLLEGE RADIO

Best Breaking News:

  1. Hasley Pitman, WUFT-FM, Gainesville, “Ocala Opioid Murder.”

Best Hard News Feature | Long Format:

  1. Maria Roberts, WUFT-FM, Gainesville, “Importance of Voter Signatures”

Best Hard News Feature | Short Format:

  1. Taylor Marks, WUFT-FM, Gainesville, “Felon Voting Rights Restored”

Best Light Feature | Short Format:

  1. Alexis Howard, WUFT-FM, Gainesville, “Fresh From the Turkey Farm”

Best Use of Sound:

  1. Sofia Millar, WUFT-FM, Gainesville, “Haircuts for Autistic Children”

Best Light Feature | Long Format:

  1. Raymon Troncoso, WUFT-FM, Gainesville, “Snakes: Separating Fact From fiction”

Best Radio Newscast:

  1. Skyler Lebron, WUFT-FM, Gainesville

Best Breaking News:

2.Henry Coburn, WUFT-FM, Gainesville, “Every Vote Counts Rally”

Best Hard News Feature | Long Format:

2. Raymon Troncoso, WUFT-FM,Gainesville, “March on Parkland”

Best Hard News Feature | Short Format:

2. Alexis Howard, WUFT-FM,Gainesville, “Hurricane Irma Anniversary”

Best Light Feature | Short Format:

2. Samantha Green, WUFT-FM, Gainesville, “Baby Rico”

Best Use of Sound:

2. Rachel Rhodes, WUFT-FM, Gainesville,“A Family Displaced by Hurricane Michael”

Best Light Feature | Long Format:

2. Samantha Green, WUFT-FM, Gainesville, “Jungle Friends”

COLLEGE TV

Best Sports:

  1. Blake DeVine and Andrew Salinero, WFSU-TV, Tallahassee, "Jacques Patrick Feature."

Best Photo Essay:

  1. Hannah Shami, TDCN, The Dolphin Channel, Jacksonville, "Cuba: Filtered Through My Lens."

Best Hard News Feature ' Short Format:

  1. Morgan Martin, FAMU-TV, Tallahassee, "Florida's Red Tide."

Best TV Newscast:

  1. Tommy Fletcher, Justin Stevens and Jenna Weiss, UMTV-TV, Coral Gables, "NewsVision Live Show."

Best Hard News Feature ' Long Format:

  1. Jihad Shatara and Isaiah Kim-Martinez, UMTV-TV, Coral Gables, "Parkland Survivors."

Best Breaking News Video:

  1. Dolores Hinckley, WUFT-TV, Gainesville, "Operation Airdrop."

Best Light Feature ' Short Format:

  1. Dolores Hinckley, WUFT-TV, Gainesville, "Inspiring Cover Girl."

Best Light Feature ' Long Format:

  1. Sophia Hernandez and Celine Manning, WFSU-TV, Tallahassee, "Sod Talk Legends."

Best Digital/Website Content:

  1. Monica Myrick, FAMU-TV, Tallahassee, "Walk With Me."

Best Sports:

2. Justin Ahlum, WUFT-TV, Gainesville, "Hawthorne High: Season on the Brink."

Best Hard News Feature ' Short Format:

2. Mary Grace Scully, WUFT-TV, Gainesville, "Carli the Capuchin."

Best TV Newscast:

2. WUFT NEWS, WUFT-TV, Gainesville.

Best Hard News Feature ' Long Format:

2. David Perez, Gianna Sanchez and Luis Gonzalez, UMTV-TV, Coral Gables, "A Dangerous Edge."

Best Breaking News Video:

2. Clarisa Melendez, WUFT-TV, Gainesville, "Venezuela: The Fight for its Future."

Best Light Feature ' Short Format:

2. Cierra Richardson, FAMU-TV, Tallahassee, "Farm Share Hurricane Michael."

Best Light Feature ' Long Format:

2. Giselle Thomas and Kiah Lewis, FAMU-TV, Tallahassee, "Loneliness; the Solution."

Best Digital/Website Content:

2. UCF-TV, Orlando, "UCF Knightly Latino."